Hooded Merganser: These mergansers are monogamous. var sc_invisible=0;
By telling vivid, sound-rich stories about birds and the challenges they face, BirdNote inspires listeners to care about … var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker("UA-129491-1");
Maybe I should name the little duck “Puff.”. The short feathers overlying the median secondary coverts on the top of the wing. If you find the information on BirdWeb useful, please consider supporting Seattle Audubon. The crest of the female is reddish-brown. Females and immatures are gray and brown, with warm tawny-cinnamon tones on the head. He had been banded in Minnesota in 1995. Rick Leche has uploaded 4809 photos to Flickr. Usually found on calm bodies of water including ponds, rivers, and lakes; rarely on ocean. Female has bushy brown crest, gray upper breast and flanks, white markings on wings, dull yellow eyes. Six to eighteen white eggs are laid in a hollow tree, stump or other natural cavity lined with down. 400 x 300 px 14.1 x 10.6 cm (72 dpi) 352 KB, 829 x 622 px 11.5 x 8.6 inches (72 dpi) 1.5 MB, 1728 x 1296 px 11.5 x 8.6 inches (150 dpi) 6.4 MB, 3456 x 2592 px 11.5 x 8.6 inches (300 dpi) 25.6 MB, 4608 x 3456 px 15.4 x 11.5 inches (300 dpi) 45.6 MB. Posted in Art, Birds, Nature, Photography, Portraits, wildlife, tagged Canon 50D, Hooded Merganser, Hooded Merganser duck, Huntley Meadows Park, juvenile Hooded Merganser, Lophodytes cucullatus, Sigma 135-400mm telephoto zoom lens on July 23, 2013| 7 Comments » Six to eighteen white eggs are laid in a hollow tree, stump or other natural cavity lined with down. The nest is usually near water and 10 to 20 feet above the ground. They also feed on snails, frogs, aquatic plants and seeds. Hooded Merganser: Utters hoarse grunts and chatters. Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email. var sc_security="340ce72a";
In winter, they are found in woodland ponds and swamps, as well as coastal estuaries, bays, and inlets. Terms and conditions ~
p� F��y�t�FZ��x����,ש�W��|� 8�X��)4 _ :�7� jxz�����o4���0%��Rc9�t���1¦y���Ϗ�g�]ۂ쭜U� ޘ~vQ���Y�|?�����M9m����=�����������Χ�U4��%d�NfћG��h���mY�_�v�[���Vk&Ҙ /���n�Z�f��>|��o���d4l[�۰�����Q��+g��]��?��Zv�k�i�QS! The male in breeding plumage is distinctive, with olive-brown sides and a black back accented with white stripes down the middle of a few long feathers. h��YmO9�+���[��HR �"ѻ The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify
During migration, they visit a wider range of habitats, and are often found on open water, along river banks, and in coastal bays and tidal creeks. Habitat . JsR;������P. Juvenile similar to female; may lack crest; darker eyes. Breeding males have showy black and white crest, a couple zebra stripes on their white breast, and chestnut sides.
During these displays, the male fans his crest. The swans, geese and ducks are mid-sized to large birds most commonly found on or near water. They are located near the back and can be seen as the “first row” of feathers on the birds wing. The duck flapped its wings and I clicked my shutter and got this shot. You may link to the site but written content and photographs may not be used without my written permission. Similar Images . var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? The juvenile looks like the female, as does the male in non-breeding plumage, although his crest is browner. Preferred habitats include small forest pools, millponds, swamps, and beaver ponds. The crest of the female is reddish-brown. Like other mergansers, it has a narrow, serrate bill. endstream
They forage underwater in bouts consisting of multiple dives separated by short pauses on the surface, and proceed to capture fish with a serrated and hooked bill. #97358375 - A juvenile male Hooded Merganser flaps its wings quickly as they.. Hooded Merganser: A small merganser with a black head, neck and back; white underparts with two black bars on side of breast; red-brown flanks. This Hooded Merganser is wearing the typical juvenile (=first basic) plumage of the species. In winter, they are common in appropriate habitat in western Washington, along the coast, and in the wetlands of the Columbia Basin.Click here to visit this species' account and breeding-season distribution map in Sound to Sage, Seattle Audubon's on-line breeding bird atlas of Island, King, Kitsap, and Kittitas Counties. var sc_https=1;
The nest is made from materials found in the cavity and lined with down. The hooded merganser has a sawbill but is not classified as a typical merganser. Once the female begins to incubate, the male abandons her. In Hoodeds, females have brown to olive eyes5, males have bright yellow eyes (Dugger et al. Hooded Mergansers migrate short distances. Sorry your purchase has been declined because your account is on hold. © Noah Frade | Macaulay Library All written content and photographs on this blog are the property of Michael Q. Powell. $�A��~�-�h hGȬ�Fb��O�
m�������:��I�]�D��@p�g���ǚ$�6�X1 Adult male Hooded Mergansers are black above, with a white breast and rich chestnut flanks. ");
Small, forested, freshwater wetlands with emergent vegetation are the preferred breeding habitat of the Hooded Merganser. I like the concentric ripples in this shot of the duck slowly paddling away. Trouvez des images de stock de Male Juvenile Hooded Merganser Close Portrait en HD et des millions d’autres photos, illustrations et images vectorielles de stock libres de droits dans la collection Shutterstock. Perhaps most critical of the angst-causing features is the lack of the typical crested head shape of Hooded Merganser. The species is sometimes called the common merganser. Its flocks are usually small, but these may combine into big concentrations sometimes at large reservoirs. Take Merlin with you in the field!
Upper bill is dark brown; dark yellow lower bill. : "http://www. The nest is usually near water and 10 to 20 feet above the ground. Small duck; feeds by diving to catch mainly fish with thin, serrated bill. They are also called marginal coverts and lesser secondary coverts. It is the only extant species in the genus Lophodytes. Add to Likebox #110957318 - A female hooded merganser is swimming in … The female tends them and leads them to food-rich areas for a few weeks, but abandons them before they can fly, at around 70 days.
Distinct crest shows large white patch when raised and white stripe extending backwards from eye when lowered; bright yellow eyes; dark gray bill. They hatch covered in down and can swim and eat on their own almost immediately after hatching. Copyright © 27/11/2020 Alamy Ltd. All rights reserved. This image is no longer for sale. Tufts of feathers on the head of the bird. "https://secure." Explore Rick Leche's photos on Flickr. This plumage presents an appearance that causes many birders fits. When incubation starts, the male leaves the nesting area. I almost expected it to breathe a tiny burst of fire. 0
After submerging itself, the duck rose up out of the water to dry off.